What Are Poppy Seeds?
Also known as ‘khus khus‘ in Hindi, ‘gasagasalu‘ in Telugu, ‘kasa kasa‘ in Tamil, ‘kas kas‘ in Malayalam’, ‘gasegase‘ in Kannada, ‘posto‘ in Bengali, and ‘khush khush‘ in Punjabi, poppy seeds are oilseeds obtained from poppy .
Here are the 7 most important reasons why you should apply poppy seed oil in your skin care products, specially products for mature, dry, barrier damaged and sensitive skin:
The light skin feel
Poppy Essential oil contains almost 40% LLL (tri-linoleic acid) in the triglycerides spectrum. This is why this oil has such a nice silky skin feel despite the considerable concentration of palmitic acid
The relatively neutral colour and decent scent which would not overpower your emulsion, balm or oil blend
High concentrations of palmitic acid and linoleic acid provide the oil with barrier repair properties. Poppy seed oil is an excellent oil for barrier damaged, mature, dry and choppy skin
Slow absorption of the oil (despite the light skin feel) makes the oil a “protective” and “covering” skin care ingredient. It doesn’t immediately disappear
Unsaponifiables, basically phytosterols add to the protective and barrier repair of the oil
High concentrations of linoleic acid (an omega-6 fatty acid) impart to anti-inflammatory properties of the oil. This is an excellent choice for barrier damaged and sensitive skin.
top of page
Aromatherapy Essential Oils
Infuse Aromatherapy into your everyday lifestyle.
Essential oil vitamins have been used for thousands of years to elevate moods, revitalize energy, and sooth the spirit.
We ensure the highest quality in our 100% pure essential oils and perfectly balanced massage and skin care oils.
bottom of page